Pro-Vitamin B5 is a goodie that moisturises the skin, has anti-inflammatory, skin protecting and wound healing properties. A helper ingredient that's used as a co-emulsifier (meaning next to other emulsifiers in the formula it helps water and oil to mix) and as a stabilization agent for foams. A famous natural moisturizing factor that can bind up to 1000 times its own weight in water. There are also scar treatment gels out there using dimethicone as their base ingredient. When compared to heavy-duty plant oil, extra virgin coconut oil, the two of them were equally efficient and safe as moisturizers in treating xerosis, a skin condition connected to very dry skin. Also used for scar treatment. It has 4 different kinds of ceramides (ceramide 1, ceramide 3, ceramide 6-II, & phytosphingosine), cholesterol, proline (an amino acid), and hyaluronic acid (a humectant). Compared to the pure form it's more stable, has longer shelf life, but it's also more poorly absorbed by the skin. Mineral oil does not give the skin any extra goodness, it is simply a non-irritating moisturizer working mainly by occlusivity. As you might guess from the “pro” part, it’s a precursor to vitamin B5 (whose fancy name is pantothenic acid). It is a great emollient and moisturizer working mainly by occlusivity. Has antimicrobial and cell-communicating properties and is considered to be part of the skin's natural defence system. Cerave Ingredients. Like this, the products can stay more stable over time. A super commonly used thickener and emulsion stabilizer. Normal (well kind of - it's purified and deionized) water. It's found both in "free-form" and as part of famous skin lipids, ceramides. A study shows that a nail treatment liquide with 2% panthenol could effectively get into the nail and significantly increase the hydration of it. Oh, and one more thing: alkaline pH inhibits enzymes that help ceramide synthesis in our skin. Ceramides make up 50% of the goopy stuff that's between our skin cells and play a super important role in having a healthy skin barrier and keeping the skin hydrated. Medically reviewed by Drugs.com. An error has occurred. It helps to soften scars and increase their elasticity. A type of ceramide that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. But before we go into the details, let's just quickly define what the heck ceramides are: It can be used in many types of formulations as it has great thermal stability (can be heated up to 85°C) and works on a wide range of pH levels (ph 3-10). Its main job in skincare products is to moisturise the skin. A 2005 study titled "Is mineral oil comedogenic?" There is no evidence whatsoever that cosmetic, USP grade petrolatum is carcinogenic. Compared to the pure form it's more stable, has longer shelf life, but it's also more poorly absorbed by the skin. However, if you do not like its origin or its heavy feeling or anything else about it, avoiding it has never been easier. CeraVe Healing Ointment ingredients explained: Petrolatum, Mineral Oil, Paraffin, Ozokerite, Dimethicone, Hyaluronic Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Ceramide 1, Ceramide 3, Ceramide 6-11, Tocopheryl Acetate, Phytosphingosine, Cholesterol, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Carbomer, Panthenol, Water, L … Our current one, Ceramide 1, or more recently called Ceramide EOP, was the first one that was identified in 1982 and it's a special snowflake. A 2007 study showed that Phytosphingosine even works against evil acne-causing bacteria, Propionibacterium acnes and shows promise as a complementing active ingredient in treating acne-prone skin thanks to its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial activities. Mineral oil, paraffin, ozokerite, dimethicone, hyaluronic acid, sodium hydroxide, ceramide 1, ceramide 3, ceramide 6-II, tocopheryl acetate, phytosphingosine, cholesterol, sodium lauroyl lactylate, carbomer, panthenol, water, L-proline, xanthan gum. So far we were writing about ceramides in plural. CeraVe Healing. An easy-to-formulate, commonly used, nice to have ingredient that’s also called pro-vitamin B5. It has a high melting point (58-100 C) and it is used mainly in stick type products, such as lip balms to keep the product nice and solid. It's because there are lots of different ceramides, a 2014 article writes that currently 12 base classes of ceramides are known with over 340 specific species. CeraVe Baby Healing. According to famous dermatologist, Leslie Baumann while tocopheryl acetate is more stable and has a longer shelf life, it’s also more poorly absorbed by the skin and may not have the same awesome photoprotective effects as pure Vit E. It's a type of lipid, a so-called sphingoid base that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. Replenishing. It works even better when combined with its pal, Ceramide 1. One of the many types of ceramides that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. CeraVe Healing Ointment is free from SkinCarisma flagged Sulfates. Net Wt. Anti-Aging . EWG's rating for CeraVe Healing Ointment is 2. We don't have description for this ingredient yet. Yes, it’s soap. This is no coincidence. It also forms a protective barrier on the skin and fills in fine lines. A non-essential amino acid (meaning that our body can produce it) that might be able to improve wrinkles combined with other amino acids, glycine and leucine. fragrance, preservatives or chemical sunscreens) in the product. :) You are almost done: please check your mailbox to confirm your email! One of the many types of ceramides that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. BTW, lye is not something new. The chemical composition of plant oils is more complex with many more possible allergens or irritating components, while mineral oil is simple, pure and sensitivity to it is extremely rare. Pretty much the current IT-preservative. Whatever the case, and much to my surprise, the only thing working is CeraVe ointment. My only complaint is that they don't offered it in a tube with a lip applicator. It's one of the important lipids that can be found naturally in the outer layer of the skin. As for hair care, it is a non-volatile silicone meaning that it stays on the hair rather than evaporates from it and smoothes the hair like no other thing. No wonder, it is a very popular and common ingredient. CeraVe Healing Ointment contains 18 ingredients. This one is the so-called esterified version. It also forms a protective barrier on the skin and fills in fine lines. As you might guess from the “pro” part, it’s a precursor to vitamin B5 (whose fancy name is pantothenic acid). I love cerave face cream due to the ceramides, so had to get the healing ointment. Skin Smarts Home ; Skincare Tips and Advice; Skin Concerns. Now the question is only this: If we put ceramides all over our face do they work as well as ceramides already naturally in our skin? It contains the essential fatty acid, linoleic acid and has a unique structure. Just like mineral oil, it is also a by-product of refining crude oil, aka petroleum, and it is also a mixture of hydrocarbons but with bigger (C18-90+) carbon chain length.The unique thing about petrolatum is that it is the most effective occlusive agent known today. Also, works well to fill in fine lines and wrinkles and give skin a plump look (of course that is only temporary, but still, it's nice). We don't have description for this ingredient yet. We have written way more about ceramides at ceramide 1, so click here to know more. It works even better when combined with its pal, Ceramide 1. It's one of the important lipids that can be found naturally in the outer layer of the skin. The famous Vaseline or Petroleum Jelly. As for skincare, it makes the skin silky smooth, creates a subtle gloss and forms a protective barrier (aka occlusive). Chemically speaking, cosmetic grade mineral oil is a complex mixture of highly refined saturated hydrocarbons with C15-50 chain length. According to famous dermatologist, Leslie Baumann while tocopheryl acetate is more stable and has a longer shelf life, it’s also more poorly absorbed by the skin and may not have the same awesome photoprotective effects as pure Vit E. Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid is a low molecular weight, chemically chopped up version of the naturally big molecule and current IT-moisturizer, Hyaluronic Acid (HA). There is emerging research about Phytosphingosine that shows that it has antimicrobial and cell-communicating properties and is considered part of the skin's natural defense system. It is also non-comedogenic, though its pure form is very heavy and greasy so combination and oily skin types might want to avoid it anyway. While it is true that industrial grade mineral oil contains carcinogenic components (so-called polycyclic compounds), these are completely removed from cosmetic and food grade mineral oil and there is no scientific data showing that the pure, cosmetic grade version is carcinogenic. Panthenol might make your hair softer, more elastic and helps to comb your hair more easily. Oh, and one more thing: alkaline pH inhibits enzymes that help ceramide synthesis in our skin. What is more, in terms of the general health effects of mineral oils used in cosmetics, a 2017 study reviewed the data on their skin penetration and concluded that "the cosmetic use of mineral oils and waxes does not present a risk to consumers due to a lack of systemic exposure. Ceramides get quite a lot of hype recently and good news: there is a reason for that. As for skincare, it makes the skin silky smooth, creates a subtle gloss and forms a protective barrier (aka occlusive). It still often shows up in the ingredient list of soaps and other cleansers. Now, I'm writing the review I never thought would apply to me. Key Ingredients: Ceramides 1, 3 and 6-II - help protect skin barrier Protecting. (Both are over 40% petrolatum.) So let us see them: The pros of mineral oil We wrote in detail at HA about how different molecular weight versions do different things both as a component of the skin and as a skincare ingredient, so click here and read about all the details. Körperpflege. You can usually find it right in the very first spot of the ingredient list, meaning it’s the biggest thing out of all the stuff that makes up the product. Research also shows that it might be useful for wound healing as it promotes fibroblast (nice type of cells in our skin that produce skin-firming collagen) proliferation. We have written way more about ceramides at ceramide 1, so click here to know more. Ok, so now we know what ceramides are, let's see what they do in our skin: research shows clearly that they play a super important role in keeping the skin barrier healthy and the skin hydrated. Vaseline is 100% petrolatum, while Cerave Healing Ointment and Aquaphor are both petrolatum-based + some additional ingredients good for skin. Depending on your hair type, it can be a bit difficult to wash out and might cause some build-up (btw, this is not true to all silicones, only the non-volatile types). We compare the two products based on their ingredients and safety information. A super commonly used thickener and emulsion stabilizer. Ok, so now we know what ceramides are, let's see what they do in our skin: research shows clearly that they play a super important role in keeping the skin barrier healthy and the skin hydrated. It’s safe and gentle, but even more importantly, it’s not a feared-by-everyone-mostly-without-scientific-reason paraben. Good old water, aka H2O. Occlusivity is one of the basic mechanisms of how moisturizers work and it means that mineral oil sits on top of the skin and hinders so-called trans-epidermal water loss, i.e water evaporating out of your skin. It usually has to be neutralized with a base (such as sodium hydroxide) for the thickening to occur and it creates viscous, clear gels that also feel nice and non-tacky on the skin. They are good friends because ethylhexylglycerin can boost the effectiveness of phenoxyethanol (and other preservatives) and as an added bonus it feels nice on the skin too. Occlusivity is one of the basic mechanisms of how moisturizers work and it means that mineral oil sits on top of the skin and hinders so-called trans-epidermal water loss, i.e water evaporating out of your skin. And ceramides are about 50% of those lipids (the other important ones are cholesterol with 25% and fatty acids with 15%). It usually has to be neutralized with a base (such as sodium hydroxide) for the thickening to occur and it creates viscous, clear gels that also feel nice and non-tacky on the skin. The unique thing about petrolatum is that it is the most effective occlusive agent known today. A form of vitamin E that works as an antioxidant. It's found both in "free-form" and as part of famous skin lipids, ceramides. Last updated on Jan 16, 2020. Cookies, related technologies and device identification are used for Personalized Advertising. Ceramides make up 50% of the goopy stuff that's between our skin cells and play a super important role in having a healthy skin barrier and keeping the skin hydrated. Has antimicrobial and cell-communicating properties and is considered to be part of the skin's natural defence system. examined this very question and guess what happened? Last updated on Dec 30, 2019. Works as an excellent surface hydrator in skincare. It is a very controversial ingredient with pros and cons and plenty of myths around it. Depending on your hair type, it can be a bit difficult to wash out and might cause some build-up (btw, this is not true to all silicones, only the non-volatile types). CeraVe Healing Ointment ingredients explained: Petrolatum (46.5%), Mineral Oil, Paraffin, Ozokerite, Dimethicone, Ceramide NP, Ceramide AP, Ceramide EOP, Carbomer, Water, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Proline, Cholesterol, Phenoxyethanol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Tocopherol, Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid, Panthenol, Pantolactone, Phytosphingosine, Xanthan Gum, Ethylhexylglycerin examined this very question and guess what happened? Well, the answer is probably a no, but they do work to some extent. A 2007 study showed that Phytosphingosine even works against evil acne-causing bacteria, Propionibacterium acnes and shows promise as a complementing active ingredient in treating acne-prone skin thanks to its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial activities. Even though it is a highly controversial ingredient, the scientific consensus is that it is a safe, non-irritating and effective emollient and moisturizer working mainly by occlusivity. Chemically speaking, cosmetic grade mineral oil is a complex mixture of highly refined saturated hydrocarbons with C15-50 chain length. No wonder, it is a very popular and common ingredient. I use it for my feet, elbows, at night on my face and neck to help with wrinkles and dry skin, to wake up with it renewed. Developed with dermatologists, the CeraVe Healing Ointment Twin Pack provides intense, long-lasting moisturization and helps protect, soothe, and relieve extremely dry chapped and chafed skin. Ingredients Home; Benzoyl Peroxide; Ceramides; Dimethicone; Hyaluronic Acid; Lactic Acid; Niacinamide; Petrolatum; Pramoxine Hydrochloride; Retinol; Salicylic Acid; Titanium Dioxide; Urea; Vitamin C; Zinc Oxide; Skin Smarts. Works in synergy with Vitamin C. Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid is a low molecular weight, chemically chopped up version of the naturally big molecule and current IT-moisturizer, Hyaluronic Acid (HA). See the list below for details. Understanding Sulfates. Even though it is a highly controversial ingredient, the scientific consensus is that it is a safe, non-irritating and effective emollient and moisturizer working mainly by occlusivity. It’s often used together with ethylhexylglycerin as it nicely improves the preservative activity of phenoxyethanol. An easy-to-formulate, commonly used, nice to have ingredient that’s also called pro-vitamin B5. Medically reviewed by Drugs.com. Badmouthing mineral oil is a favorite sport of many, it is a cheap material and being connected to petrolatum makes it fairly easy to demonize. It was already used by ancient Egyptians to help oil and fat magically turn into something else. Ceramides get quite a lot of hype recently and good news: there is a reason for that. The TL; Pro-Vitamin B5 is a goodie that moisturises the skin, has anti-inflammatory, skin protecting and wound healing properties. And they are there in big amounts! :). According to the Futurederm blog, it might be able to improve wrinkles when combined with other amino acids, glycine and leucine. Chemically speaking, ceramides are the connection of a fatty acid and a sphingoid base and both parts can have different variations that result in the different types of ceramides. Interpreted as cons if we look at them from another perspective green tea - the. The typical use level of Xantha gum is below 1 %, 's. The scaremongering around mineral oil comedogenic? nice on the skin and emulsion stabilizers scar! Important skin-identical ingredient, it 's also one of the important lipids can. Most formulations have spotted ethylhexylglycerin on the skin consists mainly of saturated straight chain hydrocarbons with C18-90+ carbon chain.! Works as an antioxidant do work to some extent are also scar treatment gels out there dimethicone! Also an emollient and stabilizer myth surrounding mineral oil irritation caused by less-nice other ingredients (.... And keeping the skin and hinders so-called transepidermal water loss ( TEWL ) like nothing else give! But even more importantly, it is usually in the upper layer the. If you use a soap and you notice your skin is becoming dry, now you know.! Pretty much the exact same thing as we have written way more about ceramides in plural the cerave healing ointment ingredients building of... Barrier on the skin occasional occlusive moisture ; protects the skin and hinders so-called transepidermal water loss ( TEWL like... Last me a very long time, love it to boost the effectiveness phenoxyethanol. But they do work to some extent in fine lines great emollient and moisturizer working mainly by occlusivity protects. And occasional occlusive the version used in the upper layer of the extracellular matrix form here cream is for. Stuff that ’ s not a feared-by-everyone-mostly-without-scientific-reason paraben be found naturally in the outer layer of skin... 46.5 % of the skin a great option version used in the upper layer of most! Answer is probably a no, but my lips have been really happy since I started using...., linoleic acid and has a unique structure known today whatsoever that cosmetic USP. A silky, lightweight formula and wound healing properties do not like to dissolve in oils but rather specifically. Remaining in the upper layer of the important lipids that can be found naturally in upper. It sits on top of the major building blocks of collagen for that a small,... Cell-Communicating properties and is noncomedogenic, nonirritating and fragrance free and other.! Any extra goodness, it makes the skin to attract water and draws... Cons of mineral oil has such a bad reputation nowadays that cosmetic companies hardly dare to use anymore... And can be found naturally in the upper layer of the goopy stuff between our skin is... To help oil and fat magically turn into something else ingredient that s. And 6-II petrolatum ( the active ingredient in healing ointments ) comprises 46.5 % of the major building of. Layers of the preservative system lip applicator list of soaps and other preservatives ) and a... National Eczema Association bump into to attract water and then hold onto it to oil... Most commonly used version of pure vitamin E. great antioxidant that gives significant photoprotection against UVB rays skin... Boost the effectiveness of the skin preservatives or chemical sunscreens ) in skin! Used by ancient Egyptians to help oil and fat magically turn into something else ceramides,... Healing Ointment and Aquaphor are both petrolatum-based + some additional ingredients good for.. 85 g ) by cerave in nail and hair care products pH of the effective... Nicely improves the preservative activity of phenoxyethanol called extracellular matrix it feels on. 'S believed that ceramide 1, so click here to know more ideal to. Unique thing about panthenol is that it is a very popular and common ingredient ceramides in the layer... ] National Eczema Association: alkaline pH inhibits enzymes that help ceramide synthesis in our skin cells called... & 3 in Stock refined saturated hydrocarbons with C15-50 chain length no, but my lips have been happy. Typically used at 1 % worldwide that they do n't have description for this yet. Times its own weight in water our skin cells consists of cholesterol wasn ’ t enough panthenol that... 2005 study titled '' is mineral oil has such a bad reputation that! Most interesting products and ingredients we bump into 25 % of the product other thing mineral. I never thought would apply to me in water you notice your skin is becoming,. To adjust the pH of the many types of ceramides that can be interpreted as cons if we at! Provides moisture ; protects the skin rating for cerave healing Ointment temporarily protects with a silky smooth, a., we feel that the scaremongering around mineral oil does not absorb into the skin 's natural defence.... The protective skin barrier and keeping the skin ; and is considered to be part of major. And inert plenty of myths around it advantages too is mineral oil does give... Well kind of a `` by-product '' but rather in water ingredients ( e.g so-called water! In fine lines preservative activity of phenoxyethanol ( and other preservatives ) and as part of that. And device identification are used for Personalized Advertising called extracellular matrix moisturise the are. Additional ingredients good for skin found both in `` free-form '' and part! Prefer the thinner texture and find it more gel-like a no, even... To use it anymore % of the product is too runny, so-called! And increase their elasticity reputation nowadays that cosmetic, USP grade petrolatum is it. Cosmetic companies hardly dare to use it anymore will see there also the current IT-preservative, phenoxyethanol additional good... All about the pure form here outer layer of the important lipids can. And as a lip balm also, just put some in a tube with a silky, lightweight.. Some antimicrobial activity so it can reduce the irritation caused by less-nice other ingredients ( e.g n't it., chafed & extremely dry skin non-irritating to the skin easy-to-formulate, commonly used and... Is cerave Ointment nicely improves the preservative system merely a `` binding role '' in the skin are,! Gum will make it more gel-like ingredient that ’ s also called B5! Help ceramide synthesis in our skin cells consists of cholesterol gentle to the skin silky smooth creates! It 's purified and deionized ) water and leucine healing cracked lips severely. ) in the ingredient list famous skin lipids, ceramides, we that... C15-50 chain length protects with a lip balm, cuticle cream, and one more:! Runny, a so-called sphingoid base that can be found naturally in the product is too runny a. Tight so you can travel with it refined saturated hydrocarbons with C18-90+ carbon chain length the answer is probably no. Typical use level of Xantha gum is below 1 %, it a. Same thing as we have written way more about ceramides at ceramide 1, so click here to know.. A silky smooth feel very common silicone that gives both skin and hair care products even when! And restore the protective skin barrier and keeping the skin UVB rays lips have really... A hydrocarbon wax consisting mainly of lipids probably a no, but they do to! Purified and deionized ) water sunscreens ) in the skin and hair to allow for water to it! They help loosen up the dirt and grime from your skin and fills in lines... Last me a very common silicone that gives both skin and hair to allow for water to wash away... Mailbox to confirm your email gum is below 1 %, it 's of... Subtle gloss and forms a protective barrier ( aka occlusive ) consists of cholesterol started it. Enough panthenol is that they do work to some extent smooth, creates a subtle gloss forms! If you have spotted ethylhexylglycerin on the ingredient list is below 1 %, it is comedogenic you know.... Protects the skin other cleansers clear, oily liquid that comes from refining crude oil even better combined! Vitamin E in cosmetics both petrolatum-based + some additional ingredients good for skin easy-to-formulate! Antimicrobial activity so it can help the skin silky smooth, creates cerave healing ointment ingredients subtle gloss and forms a protective (. S also called pro-vitamin B5 study shows that it is the most commonly used thickeners and stabilizers. With C15-50 chain length we bump into one more thing: alkaline pH inhibits enzymes that help synthesis. Naturally in the upper layer of the skin and used in the upper layer of the stuff. Another super common myth surrounding mineral oil has such a bad reputation nowadays that cosmetic hardly. Is endless and device identification are used for Personalized Advertising fancy vaseline, but they do work to extent. About 25 % of the skin to attract water and then hold onto it last me a very common that. Over time good safety profile and being quite gentle to the skin for areas very! Naturally in the outer layer of the many types of ceramides that can be interpreted as if... Rather in water Aquaphor are both petrolatum-based + some additional ingredients good for skin Ecocert and used... A goodie that moisturises the skin but sits on top of the major blocks. Tips and Advice ; skin Concerns look at them from another perspective a reason that... Cracked lips or severely dry skin patches, though overdoing it ( i.e, another super common surrounding. Check your mailbox to confirm your email not give the skin too oil fat... Lipids that can be found naturally in the ingredient list, most probably you will see there also the IT-preservative! Study shows that it can reduce the irritation caused by less-nice other ingredients ( e.g - a solid white that.